Gala: CTA Qualifying Meet #1 SC (Short Course, 25m) – 5th & 6th June 2021 – Generation, Somerset West – RESULTS and VIDEOS

Cass Hannah Chanel Becca

Results

Summary: Team Scores

NoClubWomenMenTotal
1Tygerberg221927764995
2Vineyard241119524363
3Quick Silver171919313650
4Generation7538571610
5Sport Science7757351510
6Blouberg7266311357
7Cybersmart6026091211
8Aqua Dolphin321433754
9Players416287703
10Greydogs335308643
11Evolution151280431
12Camps Bay126288414
13Manta107255362
14Aqua Sharks112112

Videos Day 1: Sat 5th June

SessionAgeStartVideo
1aGirls 11 & Under08h00YouTube
1bBoys 11 & Under10h00YouTube
2aGirls 12 & 1311h45YouTube
2bBoys 12 & 1313h30YouTube
3aGirls 14 & Over15h00YouTube
3bBoys 14 & Over16h45YouTube

Videos Day 2: Sun 6th June

SessionAgeStartVideo
4aGirls 11 & Under08h00YouTube
4bBoys 11 & Under09h30YouTube
5aGirls 12 & 1311h00YouTube
5bBoys 12 & 1312h30YouTube
6aGirls 14 & Over14h00YouTube
6bBoys 14 & Over15h15YouTube
7Mixed 12 & Over17h30YouTube

Officials (2nd June)

  • No report on Officials yet
  • As soon as the report becomes available, it will be posted here

Rating: 10 out of 10.

Note: Gala Restructure (1st June)

Because of the new Covid restrictions announced by the President on 30th May 2021, the gala has been restructured into smaller sessions.

Dear Clubs

  • Due to the country being back at Covid Level 2, we are only allowed 100 PAX in our venue.
  • Therefore the boys and girls (except for last session – long distances) has been split.
  • Please note that there will unfortunately not be any warmups (ONLY STATIC), due to the extra sessions and time constraints.
  • The last session (long distances) will be allowed a 20min warmup.
  • Please remind your swimmers to vacate the venue asap to allow the next session entry.
  • The next session will only be allowed in once all the previous session’s swimmers & officials have vacated the venue.
  • The officials list will also change to the following;
    • 1 x Referee
    • 1 x Starter
    • 8 x Finish End Judges
    • 4 x Turn End Judges
    • 2 x Stroke Judges
    • 2 x Competitor Stewards
    • 2 x Medics
    • 1 x MM Operator
    • 1 x ET Operator
    • 1 x Swimboard
    • = 23 Officials per session
  • Only 1 coach per club please.
  • Should a club not have a Level 1 Coach or an Apprentice Level 1 Coach, they will be permitted to have a Team Manager per session that the coach is not available.
  • Team Managers are not allowed on pool deck.
  • Chaperones will also unfortunately not be permitted due to numbers.
  • The officials list will follow asap.

Meet has been uploaded on MeetMobile : CTA Qualifying Meet 1 SC – 5to6Jun’21

Please see the new structure and new reports below

Rating: 10 out of 10.

NEW Reports (2nd June)

Note: No reports on Officials yet

Sessions

Day 1: Sat 5th June

SessionAgeStart
1aGirls 11 & Under08h00
1bBoys 11 & Under10h00
2aGirls 12 & 1311h45
2bBoys 12 & 1313h30
3aGirls 14 & Over15h00
3bBoys 14 & Over16h45

Day 2: Sun 6th June

SessionAgeStart
4aGirls 11 & Under08h00
4bBoys 11 & Under09h30
5aGirls 12 & 1311h00
5bBoys 12 & 1312h30
6aGirls 14 & Over14h00
6bBoys 14 & Over15h15
7Mixed 12 & Over17h30

Reports (1st June)

Day 1: Sat 5th June, Sessions 1a-3b

Day 2: Sun 6th June, Sessions 4a-7

MeetMobile (App for your phone)

Gale: CTA Qualifying Meet 1 SC – 5to6Jun’21

Get MeetMobile for your phone: Follow this link

CTA Qualifying Meet 1 SC – 5to6Jun’21

Vineyard swimmers by Age and Gender

19+6+18+7+11+19 = 80 swimmers

Girls 11 & Under – Sessions 1a & 4a

1Adams, Sydni (11)14
2Airey, Sienna (11) 4
3Batistich, Isabella (11) 4
4Bottomley, Keira (11)14
5Endres, Josephine (10) 4
6Graham, Carys (9) 4
7Hendricks, Jemma (11)14
8Landi, Lucy (10) 4
9Magotsi, Riziki (11)14
10Muller-Protopappas, Zoë (10)14
11Myers, Kirsten (11)14
12Paxton, Kate (8)14
13Petersen, Zoe (11)14
14Riley, Logan (10)14
15Scarpa, Isabella (10) 4
16Smith, Sophie (9)14
17Steenkamp, Ella (10) 4
18Van Vollenhoven, Gemma (11)1
19Van Vollenhoven, Jayde (11)1

Boys 11 & Under – Sessions 1b & 4b

1Bailey, Ethan (11)1
2Finlayson, Oliver (11)14
3Potgieter, Micah (11)14
4Rippon, Nic (11)14
5Searle, Jude (11)14
6Stanfliet, Nicholas (11)14

Girls 12 & 13 – Sessions 2a & 5a

1Abrahams, Eve (13)2
2Anderson, Tess (13)25
3Brügers, Amelie (12)2
4Burgess, Cass (13)25
5Cassar, Dahlia (12) 5
6Combrink, Amy (12)25
7De Beer, Jorja (12)25
8Frielick, Amber (13)2
9Holland, Kyra (13)25
10Lombard, Jana (13)25
11Magotsi, Imani (13)2
12Nimb, Sam (12)25
13Pearse, Jemma (12)25
14Stauch, Alina (13)25
15Turner, Jorja (12)25
16Webber, Isabella (13)25
17White, Rebecca (12)25
18Wink, Lara (12)2

Boys 12 & 13 – Sessions 2b & 5b

1Farrell, Tim (12)25
2Landi, Tristan (12)25
3Marais, Zarik (13)2
4Rahiman, Nusayr (13)25
5Williams, Luca (12)5
6Wollenschlaeger, Noah (13)2
7Wykeham, Joshua (12)2

Girls 14 & Over – Sessions 3a & 6a

1Beetge, Amy (14)36
2Brügers, Juliette (14)3
3De Beer, Erin (14)3
4Erasmus, Lauren (14)36
5Etzold, Liv (17)3
6Naidoo, Sasha (15)6
7Paulse, Hannah (17)36
8Pearse, Hannah (18)36
9Renecle, Jenna (16)36
10Ribeiro, Bianca (15)36
11Ribeiro, Caitlyn (17)36

Boys 14 & Over – Sessions 3b & 6b

1Atkinson, Matthew (14)36
2Beetge, Matthew (16)36
3Beukes, Wade (14)3
4Borgström, Sven (17)3
5Coetzee, Kyle (14)36
6Erasmus, Chad (18)36
7John, Gregor (17)36
8Jones, Troy (15)36
9Lee, Ho Won (14)36
10Mboyise, Barney (14)36
11Myers, Matthew (16)36
12Nefdt, Grant (14)3
13Pearson, Tai (14)3
14Potgieter, Wikus (16)3
15Rey, Seb (18)36
16Stauch, Jesse (15)36
17Swarts, Keeno (16)367
18Vergotine, Valentino (33)36
19Wolson, Daniel (14)367

Online (original) Vineyard entries

Are my entries in and correct for a gala? Check online for the very latest.
http://bit.ly/vinentries

Vineyard entries (25th May)

OLD Session Report

Vineyard swimmers (1st June)

  1. Abrahams, Eve (13)
  2. Adams, Sydni (11)
  3. Airey, Sienna (11)
  4. Anderson, Tess (13)
  5. Atkinson, Matthew (14)
  6. Bailey, Ethan (11)
  7. Batistich, Isabella (11)
  8. Beetge, Amy (14)
  9. Beetge, Matthew (16)
  10. Beukes, Wade (14)
  11. Borgström, Sven (17)
  12. Bottomley, Keira (11)
  13. Brügers, Amelie (12)
  14. Brügers, Juliette (14)
  15. Burgess, Cassidy (13)
  16. Cassar, Dahlia (12)
  17. Coetzee, Kyle (14)
  18. Combrink, Amy (12)
  19. De Beer, Erin (14)
  20. De Beer, Jorja (12)
  21. Endres, Josephine (10)
  22. Erasmus, Chad (18)
  23. Erasmus, Lauren (14)
  24. Etzold, Liv (17)
  25. Farrell, Tim (12)
  26. Finlayson, Oliver (11)
  27. Frielick, Amber (13)
  28. Graham, Carys (9)
  29. Hendricks, Jemma (11)
  30. Holland, Kyra (13)
  31. John, Gregor (17)
  32. Jones, Troy (15)
  33. Landi, Lucy (10)
  34. Landi, Tristan (12)
  35. Lee, Ho Won (14)
  36. Lombard, Jana (13)
  37. Magotsi, Imani (13)
  38. Magotsi, Riziki (11)
  39. Marais, Zarik (13)
  40. Mboyise, Barney (14)
  41. Muller-Protopappas, Zoë (10)
  42. Myers, Kirsten (11)
  43. Myers, Matthew (16)
  44. Naidoo, Sasha (15)
  45. Nefdt, Grant (14)
  46. Nimb, Samantha (12)
  47. Paulse, Hannah (17)
  48. Paxton, Kate (8)
  49. Pearse, Hannah (18)
  50. Pearse, Jemma (12)
  51. Pearson, Tai (14)
  52. Petersen, Zoe (11)
  53. Potgieter, Micah (11)
  54. Potgieter, Wikus (16)
  55. Rahiman, Nusayr (13)
  56. Renecle, Jenna (16)
  57. Rey, Seb (18)
  58. Ribeiro, Bianca (15)
  59. Ribeiro, Caitlyn (17)
  60. Riley, Logan (10)
  61. Rippon, Nicolas (11)
  62. Scarpa, Isabella (10)
  63. Searle, Jude (11)
  64. Smith, Sophie (9)
  65. Stanfliet, Nicholas (11)
  66. Stauch, Alina (13)
  67. Stauch, Jesse (15)
  68. Steenkamp, Ella (10)
  69. Swarts, Keeno (16)
  70. Turner, Jorja (12)
  71. Van Vollenhoven, Gemma (11)
  72. Van Vollenhoven, Jayde (11)
  73. Vergotine, Valentino (33)
  74. Webber, Isabella (13)
  75. White, Rebecca (12)
  76. Williams, Luca (12)
  77. Wink, Lara (12)
  78. Wollenschlaeger, Noah (13)
  79. Wolson, Daniel (14)
  80. Wykeham, Joshua (12)

MeetMobile

CTA Gala Information, Calendar, Rules

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Additional Gala Information

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Other swimming info & links

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Our Vineyard Credentials…

MENU

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Join our Winning Team

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can I help you?