Gold Coast 2018 | All the SA swimming results

Tatjana Schoenmaker

Gold Coast 2018: All the South African swimming results

Men results

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Coetzee 50 m freestyle DNS
Brad Tandy 21.78 2 21.92 2 21.81 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Christian Sadie 50 m freestyle S7 29.54 2 N/A 29.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Calvyn Justus 100 m freestyle 50.06 20 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 49.17 7 48.61 2 48.15 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chad le Clos 200 m freestyle 1:47.37 6 N/A 1:47.46 7
Eben Vorster 1:50.78 18 N/A Did not advance
Brent Szurdoki 400 m freestyle 3:56.40 10 N/A Did not advance
Eben Vorster 3:56.82 11 N/A Did not advance
Brent Szurdoki 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:28.60 4
Martin Binedell 100 m backstroke 56.37 12 55.25 9 Did not advance
Calvyn Justus 55.69 10 55.25 9 Did not advance
Jarryd Baxter 200 m backstroke 2:02.17 13 N/A Did not advance
Martin Binedell 1:57.92 1 N/A 1:57.87 6
Luan Grobbelaar 2:06.10 18 N/A Did not advance
Michael Houlie 50 m breaststroke 27.92 6 27.64 5 27.83 6
Brad Tandy 28.17 11 27.99 8 28.37 8
Cameron van der Burgh 27.01 2 26.95 2 26.58 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Houlie 100 m breaststroke 1:01.66 9 1:01.47 10 Did not advance
Cameron van der Burgh 1:00.20 3 59.74 3 59.44 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kaleb van der Merwe 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:28.26 7 N/A 1:26.11 7
Luan Grobbelaar 200 m breaststroke 2:18.90 11 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 2:13.27 9 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Coetzee 50 m butterfly 23.94 3 23.79 3 23.73 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chad le Clos 23.53 1 23.53 1 23.37 1st, gold medalist(s)
Brad Tandy 24.41 10 24.35 10 Did not advance
Ryan Coetzee 100 m butterfly 55.03 14 54.17 12 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 53.67 5 52.56 4 50.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eben Vorster 55.11 15 54.75 14 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 200 m butterfly 1:57.89 4 N/A 1:54.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eben Vorster 2:00.72 12 N/A Did not advance
Jarryd Baxter 200 m individual medley 2:02.23 11 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 2:03.19 15 N/A Did not advance
Eben Vorster 2:07.11 17 N/A Did not advance
Luan Grobbelaar 400 m individual medley 4:22.77 9 N/A Did not advance
Ayrton Sweeney 4:18.08 2 N/A 4:17.79 4
Jarryd Baxter
Ryan Coetzee
Calvyn Justus
Chad le Clos
Ayrton Sweeney
Eben Vorster
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:21.50 7 N/A 3:17.27 6
Jarryd Baxter
Luan Grobbelaar
Chad le Clos
Eben Vorster
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
Jarryd Baxter
Ryan Coetzee
Michael Houlie
Calvyn Justus
Chad le Clos
Cameron van der Burgh
Martin Binedell
Brad Tandy
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.44 5 N/A 3:34.79 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Women results

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Chelius 50 m freestyle 25.62 8 25.89 10 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 25.21 5 25.03 5 25.03 5
Emma Chelius 100 m freestyle 56.04 12 56.40 14 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 55.36 9 54.38 7 54.23 6
Kristin Bellingan 200 m freestyle 2:04.37 15 N/A Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 2:04.15 14 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 2:08.29 17 N/A Did not advance
Kate Beavon 400 m freestyle 4:17.59 12 N/A Did not advance
Kristin Bellingan 4:20.92 15 N/A Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 4:15.21 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Beavon 800 m freestyle 8:49.16 8 N/A 8:49.16 8
Kristin Bellingan 9:02.88 9 N/A Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 50 m backstroke 29.38 15
Mariella Venter 29.88 17 29.58 16 Did not advance
Nathania van Niekerk 100 m backstroke 1:02.81 15 1:03.06 16 Did not advance
Mariella Venter 1:03.39 17 Did not advance
Nathania van Niekerk 200 m backstroke 2:16.07 11 N/A Did not advance
Mariella Venter 2:14.82 10 N/A Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 50 m breaststroke 32.51 17 Did not advance
Tatjana Schoenmaker 30.92 3 31.01 5 30.82 4
Emily Visagie 32.73 18 Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 100 m breaststroke 1:09.40 10 1:09.36 13 Did not advance
Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:07.69 2 1:06.65 1 1:06.41 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Visagie 1:10.65 16 1:10.80 15 Did not advance
Kaylene Corbett 200 m breaststroke 2:27.68 7 N/A 2:29.40 8
Tatjana Schoenmaker 2:23.57 1 N/A 2:22.02 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Visagie 2:28.37 9 N/A 2:29.25 7
Emma Chelius 50 m butterfly 27.55 13 27.52 13 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 27.05 8 26.85 8 26.84 7
Dune Coetzee 100 m butterfly 1:02.03 17 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 59.25 8 59.04 9 Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 200 m butterfly 2:12.38 11 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 200 m individual medley 2:19.67 13 N/A Did not advance
Emily Visagie 2:18.27 11 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 400 m individual medley 4:55.30 11 N/A Did not advance
Kate Beavon
Kristin Bellingan
Emma Chelius
Erin Gallagher
Marlies Ross
Nathania van Niekerk
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:46.04 5
Kate Beavon
Kristin Bellingan
Dune Coetzee
Marlies Ross
Nathania van Niekerk
Emily Visagie
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 8:18.31 6
Emma Chelius
Kaylene Corbett
Erin Gallagher
Tatjana Schoenmaker
Nathania van Niekerk
Mariella Venter
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:12.02 7