Vineyard: Championship swimmers, 2020

15th March – Postponement of all aquatic events

Level #1: 14th March, Reddam Somerset West – COMPLETED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/level-1-2020/

Vineyard team (30) – but only 25 swam!

Session #1, Ages 10 & Under

  1. Yinon Kedem (10)
  2. Zoë Muller-Protopappas (9)
  3. Kirsten Myers (9)
  4. Micah Potgieter (10)
  5. Logan Riley (9)
  6. Jorja Turner (10)
  7. Tamryn van Aswegen (10)
  8. Emily Walters (10)

Session #2, Ages 11 & 12

  1. Dahlia Cassar (11)
  2. Lily Cronje (12)
  3. Qaadirah Crous (12)
  4. Jenna Elliott (12)
  5. Tim Farrell (11)
  6. Anthony Gloyn-Jones (12)
  7. Dane Goddard (11)
  8. Kyra Holland (12)
  9. Raedon Kyle (11)
  10. Jordan Langeveldt (12)
  11. Nathan Lautenbach (12)
  12. Joshua Meyer (12)
  13. Zayyaan Mostert (11)
  14. Nusayr Rahiman (12)
  15. Matthew Rix (11)
  16. Felix Van Ees (11)

Session #3, Ages 13 & Over

  1. Maja Alexander (14)
  2. Faaiq Crous (14)
  3. Kaedyn Hansen (14)
  4. Jamie Langeveldt (15)
  5. Ammaarah Mostert (14)
  6. Matthew Myers (14)

Level #3: 16th-19th March, Oudtshoorn – POSTPONED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/level-3-2020/

Vineyard team (15)

  1. Amy Beetge (12)
  2. Cassidy Burgess (11)
  3. Amy Combrink (11)
  4. Erin Daffarn (15)
  5. Jana Lombard (12)
  6. Samantha Nimb (11)
  7. Jemma Pearse (11)
  8. Jenna Renecle (14)
  9. Bianca Ribeiro (13)
  10. Caitlyn Ribeiro (15)
  1. Matthew Beetge (15)
  2. Aiden Krige (12)
  3. Sebastien Rey (16)
  4. Nabeel Sieed (20)
  5. Cameron Whitfield (11)

Level #2: 27th-29th March, Malmesbury – POSTPONED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/level-2-2020/

Vineyard team (14)

  1. Tess Anderson (12)
  2. Hannah Cleghorn (13)
  3. Taryn Coenraad (12)
  4. Layla Du Plessis (10)
  5. Imani Magotsi (12)
  6. Riziki Magotsi (10)
  7. Ella Mills (12)
  8. Aman Moonda (12)
  9. Sasha Naidoo (13)
  10. Hannah Turner (11)
  1. Ben Anderson (13)
  2. Camron Elliott (16)
  3. Travis Coenraad (14)
  4. Nicholas Stanfliet (10)

CTA Future Stars Invitational Champs, 30th March, Reddam Somerset West – POSTPONED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/event/cta-future-stars-invitational-champs/?instance_id=30

Note: Selected district teams based on the Future Stars “Qualifying” Gala, held on Sat 22nd Feb (Results here)

The Team

SA Nationals & Olympic Trials 4th-9th April, Durban – POSTPONED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/sa-nationals-2020/

Vineyard team (13)

  1. Michaela De Villiers (17)
  2. Chanel Du Plessis (13)
  3. Stella Fisher (12)
  4. Hannah Pearse (17)
  5. Georgia Rippon (18)
  6. Olivia Scott (17)
  7. Daniella Solkow (18)
  1. Luke Altmann (18)
  2. Gregor John (16)
  3. Stephen McCallum (18)
  4. Wikus Potgieter (15)
  5. Luke Slabber (17)
  6. Gavin Smith (17)

SA National Junior (SANJ) Champs 11th-15th April, Durban – POSTPONED

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/sanj-2020/

Vineyard team (12)

  1. Nihaal Ahmed (13)
  2. Payton Brink (14)
  3. Chanel Du Plessis (13)
  4. Stella Fisher (12)
  1. Wade Beukes (13)
  2. Gregor John (16)
  3. HoWon Lee (13)
  4. Tai Pearson (12)
  5. Wikus Potgieter (15)
  6. Keeno Swarts (15)
  7. Thomas Truter (13)
  8. Daniel Wolson (13)

POSTPONED: Senior AFRICA Champs 17th–21st April, Durban

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/2020-senior-africa-champs/

Selection Criteria

To be eligible for selection, an athlete must participate in a final at the 2020 SA National Championships that will take place in Durban from 4 – 9 April 2020.

Olympics 2020: Swimming
26th July – 6th Aug

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/category/tokyo-2020/

More information: https://vineyardswimming.co.za/category/tokyo-2020/

Full Calendar

https://vineyardswimming.co.za/calendar/