Olympic Results: All the Medalists, Record Breakers and Results Summary per event

Tatjana Schoenmaker (1st, WR), Lilly King (USA 2nd), Annie Lazor (USA 3rd) and Kaylene Corbett (SA 5th) celebrate Tatjana’s world record 200m Breast swim

All of the medalists in each event with reports of the Results Summary linked to each event name.

MEN’S EVENTS

EVENTGOLDSILVERBRONZE
50
Free
Caeleb
Dressel 
(USA)
21.07 OR
Florent
Manaudou
(FRA)
21.55
Bruno
Fratus 
(BRA)
21.57
100
Free
Caeleb
Dressel 
(USA)
47.02 OR
Kyle
Chalmers 
(AUS)
47.08
Kliment
Kolesnikov
(ROC)
47.44
200
Free
Tom
Dean 
(GBR)
1:44.22
Duncan
Scott 
(GBR)
1:44.26
Fernando
Scheffer 
(BRA)
1:44.66 SA
400
Free
Ahmed
Hafnaoui 
(TUN)
3:43.36
Jack
McLoughlin
(AUS)
3:43.52
Kieran
Smith 
(USA)
3:43.94
800
Free
Bobby
Finke
(USA)
7:41.87
Gregorio
Paltrinieri
(ITA)
7:42.11
Mykhailo
Romanchuk
(UKR)
7:42.33
1500
Free
Bobby
Finke 
(USA)
14:39.65
Mykhailo
Romanchuk
(UKR)
14:40.66
Florian
Wellbrock
(GER)
14:40.91
100
Back
Evgeny
Rylov 
(ROC)
51.98 ER
Kliment
Kolesnikov
(ROC)
52.00
Ryan
Murphy 
(USA)
52.19
200
Back
Evgeny
Rylov 
(ROC)
1:53.27 OR
Ryan
Murphy 
(USA)
1:54.15
Luke
Greenbank
(GBR)
1:54.72
100
Breast
Adam
Peaty 
(GBR)
57.37
Arno
Kamminga
(NED)
58.00
Nicolo
Martinenghi
(ITA)
58.33
200
Breast
Zac
Stubblety-Cook 
(AUS)
2:06.38 OR
Arno
Kamminga
(NED)
2:07.01
Matti
Mattsson 
(FIN)
2:07.13
100
Fly
Caeleb
Dressel 
(USA)
49.45 WR
Kristof
Milak 
(HUN)
49.68 ER
Noe
Ponti 
(SUI)
50.74
200
Fly
Kristof
Milak 
(HUN)
1:51.25 OR
Tomoru
Honda 
(JPN)
1:53.73
Federico
Burdisso 
(ITA)
1:54.45
200
IM
Wang
Shun 
(CHN)
1:55.00 AS
Duncan
Scott 
(GBR)
1:55.28
Jeremy
Desplanches
(SUI)
1:56.17
400
IM
Chase
Kalisz 
(USA)
4:09.42
Jay
Litherland
(USA)
4:10.28
Brendon
Smith 
(AUS)
4:10.38
4x
100
Free
Relay
United States
Caeleb Dressel
Blake Pieroni
Bowe Becker
Zach Apple
3:08.97
Italy
Alessandro Miressi
Thomas Ceccon
Lorenzo Zazzeri
Manuel Frigo
3:10.11
Australia
Matthew Temple
Zac Incerti
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers
3:10.22
4x
200
Free
Relay
Great Britain
Tom Dean
James Guy
Matthew Richards
Duncan Scott
6:58.58 ER
ROC
Martin Malyutin
Ivan Girev
Evgeny Rylov
Mikhail Dovgalyuk
7:01.81
Australia
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers
Zac Incerti
Thomas Neill
7:01.84
4x
100
Medley
Relay
United States
Ryan Murphy
Michael Andrew
Caeleb Dressel
Zach Apple
3:26.78 WR
Great Britain
Luke Greenbank
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Duncan Scott
3:27.51 ER
Italy
Thomas Ceccon
Nicolo Martinenghi
Federico Burdisso
Alessandro Miressi
3:29.17

Rating: 10 out of 10.

WOMEN’S EVENTS

EVENTGOLDSILVERBRONZE
50
Free
Emma
McKeon 
(AUS)
23.81 OR
Sarah
Sjostrom 
(SWE)
24.07
Pernille
Blume 
(DEN)
24.21
100
Free
Emma
McKeon
(AUS)
51.96 OR
Siobhan
Haughey
(HKG)
52.27 AS
Cate
Campbell
(AUS)
52.52
200
Free
Ariarne
Titmus
(AUS)
1:53.50 OC
Siobhan
Haughey
(HKG)
1:53.92 AS
Penny
Oleksiak
(CAN)
1:54.70
400
Free
Ariarne
Titmus
(AUS)
3:56.69 OC
Katie
Ledecky
(USA)
3:57.36
Li
Bingjie
(CHN)
4:01.08 AS
800
Free
Katie
Ledecky
(USA)
8:12.57
Ariarne
Titmus
(AUS)
8:13.83 OC
Simona
Quadarella
(ITA)
8:18.35
1500
Free
Katie
Ledecky
(USA)
15:37.34
Erica
Sullivan
(USA)
15:41.41
Sarah
Kohler
(GER)
15:42.91
100
Back
Kaylee
McKeown
(AUS)
57.47 OR
Kylie
Masse
(CAN)
57.72
Regan
Smith
(USA)
58.05
200
Back
Kaylee
McKeown
(AUS)
2:04.68
Kylie
Masse
(CAN)
2:05.42
Emily
Seebohm
(AUS)
2:06.17
100
Breast
Lydia
Jacoby
(USA)
1:04.95
Tatjana
Schoenmaker
(RSA)
1:05.22
Lilly
King
(USA)
1:05.54
200
Breast
Tatjana
Schoenmaker
(RSA)
2:18.95 WR
Lilly
King
(USA)
2:19.92
Annie
Lazor
(USA)
2:20.84
100
Fly
Maggie
MacNeil
(CAN)
55.59 AM
Zhang
Yufei
(CHN)
55.64
Emma
McKeon
(AUS)
55.72 OC
200
Fly
Zhang
Yufei
(CHN)
2:03.86 OR
Regan
Smith
(USA)
2:05.30
Hali
Flickinger
(USA)
2:05.65
200
IM
Yui
Ohashi
(JPN)
2:08.52
Alex
Walsh
(USA)
2:08.65
Kate
Douglass
(USA)
2:09.04
400
IM
Yui
Ohashi
(JPN)
4:32.08
Emma
Weyant
(USA)
4:32.76
Hali
Flickinger
(USA)
4:34.90
4x
100
Free
Relay
Australia
Bronte Campbell,
Meg Harris,
Emma McKeon,
Cate Campbell
3:29.69 WR
Canada
Kayla Sanchez,
Maggie MacNeil,
Rebecca Smith,
Penny Oleksiak
3:32.78
United States
Erika Brown,
Abbey Weitzeil,
Natalie Hinds,
Simone Manuel
3:32.81
4x
200
Free
Relay
China
Yang Junxuan,
Tang Muhan,
Zhang Yufei,
Li Bingjie
7:40.33 WR
United States
Allison Schmitt,
Paige Madden,
Katie McLaughlin,
Katie Ledecky
7:40.73 AM
Australia
Ariarne Titmus,
Emma McKeon,
Madison Wilson,
Leah Neale
7:41.29 OC
4x
100
Medley
Relay
Australia
Kaylee McKeown,
Chelsea Hodges,
Emma McKeon,
Cate Campbell
3:51.60 OR
United States
Regan Smith,
Lydia Jacoby,
Torri Huske,
Abbey Weitzeil
3:51.73
Canada
Kylie Masse,
Sydney Pickrem,
Maggie MacNeil,
Penny Oleksiak
3:52.60

Rating: 10 out of 10.

MIXED EVENT

EVENTGOLDSILVERBRONZE
Mixed
4x
100
Medley
Relay
Great Britain
Kathleen Dawson,
Adam Peaty,
James Guy,
Anna Hopkin
3:37.58 WR
China
Xu Jiayu,
Yan Zibei,
Zhang Yufei,
Yang Junxuan
3:38.86
Australia
Kaylee McKeown,
Zac Stubblety-Cook,
Matthew Temple,
Emma McKeon
3:38.95
  • WR = World Record
  • OR = Olympic Record
  • AM = Americas Record
  • ER = European Record
  • AS = Asian Record
  • OC = Oceanian Records

Rating: 10 out of 10.

RECORDS BROKEN BY TYPE

Below is a list of all of the world, Olympic and Continental Records broken during the Games.

Note: Crossed out performances indicate that the record was re-broken later in the competition.

WORLD RECORDS

OLYMPIC RECORDS

CONTINENTAL RECORDS

Americas Records (North and South America)

Note: “North American Records” aren’t officially kept, though South American Records are. Two SA marks fell in Tokyo at the hands of Fernando Scheffer in the men’s 200m freestyle (1:44.66) and Guilherme Costa in the men’s 800m freestyle (7:46.09).

European Records

Asian Records

Oceanian Records

African Records

Rating: 10 out of 10.

Source: SwimSwam

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can I help you?