FINA Swimming World Cup 2018 – October 4th-6th, Budapest, Hungary (25m)

FINA Swimming World Cup 2018

The first cluster will span from September 7th-15th in Kazan and Doha, the second from September 28th to October 6th in Eindhoven and Budapest, and the third will take place in Beijing, Tokyo and Singapore from November 2nd-17th.

All competitions will be three days long, with the first cluster being raced long course and the other two short course.


FINA World Cup Series Swimming News

Video: Men’s 100 Fly. Chad Le Clos vs Michael Andrew


Kazan (Russia) results

Michael Andrew (Facebook):

  • DAY #1 “Awesome start to my World Cup Tour with a Gold in the 100 Fly (51.96) and Silver in the 50 Free (21.99)”
  • DAY #2 “Content with the results that were given but not satisfied… Day 2 is done with a silver in the 50 back (24.49) and a bronze in the 50 Breast (27.30)!”

World Cup Ranking after Meet 1

  • Sarah Sjostrom, Yullya Efimova, Katinka Hosszu, Kira Toussaint
  • Vadimir Morozov, Anton Chupkov, Michael Andrew

Dates for the rest of the FINA World Cup 2018:

Doha (Qatar) results

Michael Andrew (Facebook):

  • Day #1: “A beautiful sunset here in Doha followed by some awesome racing! Happy with the Gold in the 100 Fly (51.8) and a very tight race in the 50 free with @v1adm!
    “Excited for tomorrow! I’ll be swimming the 50 Back and 50 Breast!”
  • Another successful night of racing with the fam! Gold in 50 Back (24.49) and Silver in 50 Breast (27.4)! Excited for 50 Fly and 100 Back tomorrow!
  • Thank you Doha 🙏🏽! Ended the first cluster with another pair of silvers in the 50 Fly (23.21) and 100 Back (54.11)! The friendships already made and the experiences already had have been incredible! I’m excited for 10 days of training, clinics, and learning in Copenhagen before the start of the next cluster! (Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Winners in Doha (QAT):

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.80; Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.99
100m free: Men – Blake Pieroni (USA) 48.11 (WCR); Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 53.13
200m free: Men – Blake Pieroni (USA) 1:47.20; Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 1:56.32
400m free: Men – Blake Pieroni (USA) 3:53.98; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:10.02
800m free: Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 8:34.58
1500m free: Men – Marcos Gil Corbacho (ESP) 15:28.19
50m back: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 24.49; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 28.01
100m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 53.68; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 59.63
200m back: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:57.45; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:11.00
50m breast: Men – Felipe Lima (BRA) 26.84; Women – Yulia Efimova (RUS) 30.43
100m breast: Men – Felipe Lima (BRA) 59.61; Women – Yulia Efimova (RUS) 1:06.27
200m breast: Men – Anton Chupkov (RUS) 2:08.77; Women – Yulia Efimova (RUS) 2:23.55
50m fly: Men – Andrii Govorov (UKR) 22.82 (WCR); Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 25.22 (WCR)
100m fly: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 51.83; Women – Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 56.46 (WCR)
200m fly: Men – Maksym Shemberev (AZE) 1:58.45; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:09.26
200m IM: Men – Mitch Larkin (AUS) 1:59.14; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:11.57
400m IM: Men – David Verraszto (HUN) 4:13.44 (WCR); Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:39.57

4x100m free mixed: Netherlands 3:30.81
4x100m medley mixed: Netherlands 3:49.18

WCR – World Cup Record

Best performers in Doha:

MEN
1. Anton Chupkov (RUS), 200m breast, 2:08.77, 951 pts
2. Andrii Govorov (UKR), 50m fly, 22.82, 949 pts
3. Michael Andrew (USA), 50m back, 24.49, 945 pts

WOMEN
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE), 50m free, 23.99, 960 pts
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN), 100m back, 59.63, 924 pts
3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), 100m free, 53.29, 913 pts

Top-8 rankings, and prize money distribution after Cluster 1 (Kazan + Doha):

MEN
1. Anton Chupkov (RUS) 90 pts – US$ 50,000
2. Michael Andrew (USA) 87 – US$ 35,000
3. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 84 – US$ 30,000
4. Mitch Larkin (AUS) 72 – US$ 20,000
5. Blake Pieroni (USA) 57 – US$ 10,000
6. David Verraszto (HUN) 54 – US$ 5,000
7. Andrii Govorov (UKR) 48 – US$ 4,000
8. Felipe Lima (BRA) 45 – US$ 3,000

WOMEN
1. Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 120 pts – US$ 50,000
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 90 – US$ 35,000
3. Yulia Efimova (RUS) 78 – US$ 30,000
4. Kira Toussaint (NED) 66 – US$ 20,000
5. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 63 – US$ 10,000
6. Femke Heemskerk (NED) 51 – US$ 5,000
7. Vitalina Simonova (RUS) 48 – US$ 4,000
8. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 45 – US$ 3,000

Eindhoven (Netherlands) results – 25m