History | SA swimming at 2014 Commonwealth Games – Glasgow

Men

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Roland Schoeman 50 m freestyle 22.54 =6 Q 22.26 Q 22.36 6
Bradley Tandy 22.78 10 Q 22.34 Q 22.43 7
Clayton Jimmie 100 m freestyle 50.69 =14 Q 50.50 13 Did not advance
Caydon Muller 51.27 19 Did not advance
Leith Shankland 49.64 Q 49.35 Q 49.81 7
Calvyn Justus 200 m freestyle 1:50.73 17 N/A Did not advance
Craig Groenewald 200 m freestyle S14 2:06.74 Q N/A 2:07.91 7
Devon Brown 400 m freestyle 3:48.65 9 N/A Did not advance
Devon Brown 1500 m freestyle 15:10.87 Q N/A 15:17.89 8
Darren Murray 100 m backstroke 55.78 12 Q 55.68 12 Did not advance
Darren Murray 200 m backstroke 2:01.48 9 Did not advance
Bradley Tandy 50 m breaststroke 28.57 12 Q DSQ Did not advance
Cameron van der Burgh 27.39 Q 26.80 Q 26.76 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cameron van der Burgh 100 m breaststroke 1:00.99 Q 59.91 Q 59.28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chad le Clos 50 m butterfly 23.65 Q 23.29 Q 23.36 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roland Schoeman 23.85 Q 23.25 Q 23.13 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chad le Clos 100 m butterfly 52.68 Q 52.12 Q 51.29 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dylan Bosch 200 m butterfly 1:58.95 9 N/A Did not advance
Chad le Clos 1:57.45 Q N/A 1:55.07 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sebastien Rousseau 1:57.84 Q N/A 1:56.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Dylan Bosch 200 metre individual medley 2:04.03 13 N/A Did not advance
Chad le Clos 2:00.78 Q N/A 1:58.85 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sebastien Rousseau 1:59.61 Q N/A 2:01.61 8
Sebastien Rousseau 400 m individual medley 4:16.02 Q N/A 4:13.09 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Clayton Jimmie
Calvyn Justus*
Chad le Clos
Caydon Muller
Roland Schoeman
Leith Shankland*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:19.97 Q N/A 3:15.17 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Dylan Bosch
Devon Brown
Calvyn Justus*
Chad le Clos
Sebastien Rousseau
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:16.44 Q N/A 7:10.36 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Dylan Bosch*
Clayton Jimmie*
Chad le Clos
Sebastien Rousseau
Leith Shankland
Cameron van der Burgh
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:40.31 Q N/A 3:34.47 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Trudi Maree 50 m freestyle 25.80 12 Q 25.60 11 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 100 m freestyle 56.53 =13 Q 55.86 10 Did not advance
Trudi Maree 57.20 15 Q 56.53 14 Did not advance
Karin Prinsloo Did not start Did not advance
Karin Prinsloo 200 m freestyle 1:58.38 Q N/A 1:58.95 8
Jessica Ashley-Cooper 100 m backstroke 1:03.61 13 Q 1:03.07 13 Did not advance
Tara-Lynn Nicholas 50 m breaststroke 31.48 Q 32.32 12 Did not advance
Tara-Lynn Nicholas 100 m breaststroke 1:10.15 12 Q 1:09.11 10 Did not advance
Marne Erasmus 50 m butterfly 27.40 15 Q 27.45 14 Did not advance
Trudi Maree 27.62 16 Q 27.64 16 Did not advance
Marne Erasmus 100 m butterfly 1:01.81 14 Q 1:00.72 14 Did not advance
Rene Warnes 200 m butterfly 2:14.85 13 N/A Did not advance
Marlies Ross 200 m individual medley 2:15.17 9 N/A Did not advance
Rene Warnes 2:19.56 14 N/A Did not advance
Rene Warnes 400 m individual medley 4:49.81 9 N/A Did not advance
Erin Gallager
Trudi Maree
Karin Prinsloo
Marlies Ross
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Erin Gallagher
Karin Prinsloo
Marlies Ross
Rene Warnes
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:14.19 Q N/A 8:08.12 6
Jessica Ashley-Cooper*
Marne Erasmus
Erin Gallagher
Tara-Lynn Nicholas
Karin Prinsloo
Marlies Ross*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:11.34 6 N/A 4:09.31 5

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Medals by Sport

Chad get 7 medals!
Medals by sport
Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Athletics 3 4 2 9
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Cycling 0 0 1 1
Judo 1 1 2 4
Lawn bowls 5 0 2 7
Rugby sevens 1 0 0 1
Shooting 0 1 0 1
Swimming 3 3 6 12
Triathlon 0 1 1 2
Wrestling 0 0 2 2
Total 13 10 17 40

 

Facebook: